Title: The effect of nurse initiated patient/family education strategy on people with schizophrenia in Beijing

Other Title: 对精神分裂症患者和家属教育干预的效果研究

方法: 10 1名符合CCMD II R精神分裂症诊断的患者和家属作为研究对象 ,实验组 4 6例 ,对照组 5 5例。教育 /干预从患者入院后开始 ,在出院前、出院 3个月和出院 9个月时对实验组和对照组患者和家属的状况进行评价。

结果: 通过教育 /干预 ,实验组患者出院 9个月时症状明显减轻 ,社会功能明显提高 ,复发率显著下降 ,家属的有关精神分裂症的知识水平明显提高。实验组患者的药物依从性好于对照组 ,但差别不显著。高情感表达作为复发的指标在本研究中没有得到证实。

Objective: In the light of the prevalence of schizophrenia in China, this study aimed to develop an innovative patient/ family education package and test its effectiveness within a group of people with schizophrenia and their families.

Methods: One hundred and one patients and their families participated in the study and were assigned to the experimental group (46 patients and families) and control group (55 patients and families). The patients and families in the experimental group received individual education from nurses in the hospital and after discharge.

Results: Patient’s symptoms were alleviated significantly, social function improved significantly and relapse rates were reduced significantly during the follow-up of nine months. The families’ knowledge about schizophrenia and their relatives’ treatment were improved significantly. Although the patients in the experimental group had better medication compliance, compared with the control group, no significant difference was found. Expressed emotion (EE) was measured by means of a brief interview. High EE was not confirmed as a predictor of relapse of patients in this study. Conclusion It was found that patient/family education had a positive impact.

Keywords: Schizophrenia; Education; Intervention; Expressed emotion