Title: Text selection in reading assessment for assessing students’ ability to select and use information

Other Title: 侧重评核选取与运用信息的能力——阅读测试文本的选用

Abstract: 采用哪类文本组织阅读测试,直接关系到学生能否展现真实的阅读能力,以及日常阅读什么类型的文本。依据促进学习、真实性、能力导向等评估理念,审视当前国际最新测试实践,文本选用可以采取如下策略:平衡文学类与信息类文本﹑加强非连续性与混合性文本﹑引入电子文本﹑采用多篇组合类文本。这样可以全面地评核具有时代特点的﹑符合现实社会实际需要的阅读能力,并引导学生在学习过程中阅读多样文本。

Text selection affects the validity of students’ reading performance assessment directly as well as the text type of students’ daily reading.This article investigates the practice of current international reading assessment based on the principles of assessment for learning,authentic assessment,competency-based assessment,and proposes strategies for text selection.These strategies include balancing between literary text and informational text,enhancing non-continuous text and mixed text,introducing electronic text and a combination of mixed text.With the holistic assessment of reading competency,we are able to guide students to read diversified works in their learning process and prepare them for the modern world.

Keywords: Assessment for learning; Authentic assessment; Reading competency test; Text selection strategies