Title: Evaluation method of human upper limb movement function based on Fitts′ law

Other Title: 基于Fitts定律的人体上肢运动功能评定方法

方法 :基于Fitts定律 ,参照代表动作执行情况某方面唯一特性的指标———执行度 ,结合速度、能量等其它物理量 ,提出了具有普遍意义的运动功能量化评定方法。选取人体上肢触点运动 ,用Vicon系统对 5名健康男性进行了上肢触点运动实验 ,并通过一组运动功能评定指标 ,对人体上肢触点运动功能进行了量化评定。

结果及结论 :人体上肢运动是包含肌肉骨骼和神经系统的高冗余度的系统运动 ,选取基于大系统性能理论的宏观特征作为评定指标对人体上肢运动功能进行量化评定是可行和现实的。鉴于人体结构的复杂性和运动的多样性 ,在对不同动作的评定中 ,各评定指标的使用必须进行相应的侧重和组合

Method: Based on Fitts′ Law and a characteristic index of movement performance DOF(Dimensions Of Performance), an evaluation method was proposed. As an example, the point touching movement of upper limb performed by five healthy subjects, were experimentally investigated. All movements were recorded using a Vicon motion analysis system. A set of indices were used to evaluate the human upper limb movement function quantitatively.

Result and Conclusion: The movements of human upper limb were high redundant systematic movements performed by muscles, bones and nerve system. It is practical to chose the macroscopical characters, which based on big system capability theory, as the indices for the evaluation of human upper limb movement function. As the complexity of human limb structure and the variety of human movement, it is almost impossible to entirely describe a movement function in one or a few indices. Hence, in an evaluation practice, we may focus on some indices and other indices may be ignored.

Keywords: Movement function evaluation; Point touching movement of upper limb; Index of difficulty; Index of performance