Title: Essence of innovative designs on digital jacquard fabric

Other Title: 数码提花织物创新设计的实质

Abstract: 提花织物在经纬交织织物中是技术要求较高的品种,具体表现在设计技术和生产技术上,随着数码技术的广泛应用,为数码提花织物创新设计的研究提供了必要的条件。以数码纺织研究的发展背景和阶段成果为依托,结合传统提花织物设计和生产中的基本特征,详细分析了数码提花织物在设计理念、设计原理和设计方法上的创新特点。提出数码提花织物创新设计的实质在于利用数码设计技术来创新织物结构设计方法,并分析了数码提花织物分层组合设计的创新本质,表明结构创新不仅是数码提花织物创新设计的最有效手段,也是衡量该领域创新设计实质内容的最好标准之一。

Jacquard fabric with higher technical requirements both in design and production is always regarded as top-grade product of woven textiles;and the broad application of digital technologies has been laying a foundation for creating innovative designs of digital jacquard fabric.In this paper,based on the investigation of development of digital textile and its outcomes,an in-depth analysis has been carried out to highlight the innovative factors both in design concept and method of digital jacquard.As a result,the study drew a conclusion that the essence of innovative designs on digital jacquard is that reinventing the structural design method via employment of digital technologies so as to form a creative effect of fabric.Besides,as an example,the structural design method of layered combination is taken to illustrate the essence of digital jacquard,which indicates the fact that the innovation of structural design can be considered not only an important method for creation of jacquard fabric but also one of the optimal standards for estimating the value of innovations in the field of digital jacquard designing. 还原

Keywords: Digital Jacquard fabric; Digital woven; Innovative; Design; Essence