Title: Principle and method of weave design for woven fabrics using digital technology

Other Titles: 基于数码技术的机织物组织设计原理和方法

Keywords: Digital Weave design; Woven fabric; Database of fabric weaves; Balance of count

Abstract: 通过对机织物的结构特征及组织设计的特点进行分析,并结合数码设计技术的应用,提出一种机织物组织设计的新原理和方法。以全息组织替代传统单一组织的设计模式,设计的全息组织可以建立相应的组织库,组织库中的组织可以替代应用来改变织物效果,但不会改变机织物交织平衡的结构特征。以机织物的经纬交织平衡分析为基础,设计的织物结构能满足机织物大批量生产的技术要求,可以方便地应用于数码机织物的产品创新,特别是分层组合设计模式下数码提花织物的创新设计。

After analyzing the construction features,in particular,the characteristics of weave design,of the woven fabric,an innovative principle and method of weave design were presented based on digital design technologies.This method adopts holography to design the entire weave and develop relevant database of fabric weaves in place of the traditional single-weave design mode.The desired weave in the weave-database can be extracted and used to substitute for any undesired weave structure of the fabric for changing the texture effect without interfering the balance of the fabric.On analysis of the balanced fabric in which the warp and filling have similar numbers of ends and picks per inch that are of equal size and character,the designed woven fabrics by this technology can meet the requirement of large scale production.The digital design technology facilitates the innovative design of the woven fabric,especially digital jacquard design in a layered combination mode. 还原