Implementation and analysis of transmission services marginal pricing in a multi-area interconnected power system

在电力工业中 ,按参与转运的电力公司和其他电力公司 (电力交易方 )在地域上的关系可以划分为不同的转运类型 :区域内部 ,母线到母线 ;区域间 ,区域到区域 ;区域间 ,区域到母线 ;区域间 ,母线到区域 ;区域间 ,母线到母线。在一个多区域互联电力系统中 ,一个区域的有功 /无功的边际转运成本是系统中电力交易买卖双方的功率变换变化一个单位时引起的该区域内运行成本的变化。每一个转运区域的边际转运成本是用多区域最优潮流模型基于最优发电调度计算得到的。应用每个区域的发电成本对母线功率需求变化和功率交换水平变化的信息 ,可以计算不同类型的电力交易的边际转运成本。文中通过一个有 1 6条母线和 4个互联区域的系统来分析和运用所提方法 ,并讨论了负荷水平和交换功率水平变化对边际转运价格的影响。

In the electric supply industry there are different types of wheeling depending on the relationship between the wheeling utility and the other parties. Wheeling can occur between individual buses or between areas and they can be categorized as follows: 1 Inter- area,area to area; 2 Inter- area,area to bus; 3 Inter- area,bus to area; 4 Inter- area, bus to bus; 5 Intra- area,bus to bus.Marginal wheeling cost is defined as the change in an area’s costdue to a unitchange in the real/ reactive power exchange between two other entities in the power system . The marginal wheeling costs are evaluated for each wheeling area on the basis of the optim um generation dispatch using the full AC multi- area optimum power flow model.U sing the sensitivities of the generation cost of each area with respect to the bus power demand and interchange power derived from the sensitivity analysis,the m arginal wheeling costs for different types of power transactions can be com puted. The implementation and analysis are dem onstrated using a case study of a system with 16 - bus and four interconnected areas.The effects of changes in load levels and the levels of interchange power on the marginal wheeling rates are also illustrated.

Transmission services; Pricing; Interconnected power system; Wheeling; Marginal cost