Title: Promoting urbanization towards sustainable development

Other Title: 推进城市化的可持续发展模式

Abstract: 城市化的进程孕育现代工业文明 ,对推动经济、社会、科技的发展发挥了巨大作用。同时 ,城市化也直接和间接地带来了交通拥挤、噪音、环境污染、资源枯竭、生态恶化等一系列问题 ,直接威胁城市本身乃至整个社会和经济的可持续发展。论文调查我国城市化的现状和问题 ,分析资源、环境、基础设施、产业布局与产业结构这些当前影响城市健康发展的主要制约因素。在此基础上 ,探索把可持续发展的一般原则运用到指导城市化进程 ,从而节约资源、减少污染、保护生态平衡 ,使城市在“环境承载力”允许的前提下达到可持续的发展。

The process of urbanization, which has fostered modern industrialization, plays very important role in economic, social, scientific and technological development. It however, directly or indirectly, bring about problems such as traffic jam, noises, environmental pollution, resource depreciation and ecological deterioration, creating great pressures on health urban development and even affect the sustainability of whole economy. The study in this paper presents the major problems that China is now facing in the process of urbanization and identifies the major restraints that impede the sustainable urban development, including environmental degradation, damages to ecosystem, shrinkage of resources, poorly functioned infrastructures, outdated technologies in production. Detailed discussion has been made on how to implement the principles of sustainable development in urbanization. Suggestions have been made to formulate more sophisticated policies and strategies in resource conservation and environment protection, and to ensure urban development within the carrying capacity of environment. 还原

Keywords: Urbanization; Sustainable development; Environment; Ecological system