Title: Merging science and art into innovative design of digital jacquard fabric

Other Title: 科学与艺术相结合的数码提花织物设计创新

Abstract: 纺织品设计属于实用艺术设计范畴,在产品设计上具有独特的科学与艺术相结合的方法论。文章选择数码提花织物创新设计为实例,以动态的设计过程和静态的设计产品为基础,具体分析了科学与艺术因素对产品设计构思、设计原理和设计方法的影响,以及科学与艺术特征在创新产品的美学特征中的具体表现,得出艺术与科学结合的方法论是纺织品创新设计的最有效方法之一的观点。

Textile design belongs to the applied art design field and has its unique design methodology through the combination of science and art . In this paper, along with the dynamic design process and static fabric product, innovative design of digital jacquard fabric was selected as illustration to analyze thoroughly not only the influences of science-art factors on design concept, design principle and design method of jacquard fabric but also the details of science-art characteristic revealing upon fabric aesthetics characteristics.Thus the conclusion can be drawn that science-art methodology is one of the optimal design methods for innovative fabric design. Besides, the knowledge gained from this paper provided valid design illustration for design practice of textile innovation and also offered good reference for innovative design of other applied art products. 还原

Keywords: Science-art methodology; Aesthetic characteristic; Digital jacquard fabric; Textile; Innovative design