Title: Context consistency test method for network protocol based on BB-BM algorithm

Other Title: 基于BB-BM算法的网络协议内容符合性测试方法

Abstract: 为了检测网络通信协议的安全性,使用高效的模式识别方法对协议内容进行符合性测试.采用黑盒测试的方法,在检测端将协议服务器和检测模块分离,设计了协议安全性测试框架和测试流程;提出了以字节块为单位、分块计算摘要值再进行匹配的BB-BM算法.实验结果表明,使用该方法能够对网络协议按照内容种类划分值域空间,通过匹配算法进行符合性测试.在进行模式匹配时通过分块处理减少了模式串和目标串数量,从而导致跳跃距离增加,匹配次数减少,检测性能在最优和最差测试状态下较现有检测方法分别提高了20%和80%.在该测试框架下,以字节块为单位进行匹配有效提升了检测效率,适用于对字段格式固定的网络协议进行内容符合性测试.

In order to check the security of network communication protocols, the efficient pattern recognition method is used to test protocols' context consistency. Testing framework and process for protocol security are designed based on the black testing method with the testing part being divided into the protocol server and the testing module. The BB-BM (block based Boyer Moore) algorithm is proposed, in which the words block is used as unit and matching blocks is carried out after the calculation of digests. The experimental results show that the proposed system can divide the value space of network protocol based on the context type. The consistency test is carried out by the recognition algorithm. The number of pattern strings and target strings decreases by the block division process during the pattern matching, and correspondingly the skip distance increases and the times of recognition decrease. Compared with the existing matching methods, the testing performance of the proposed method increases by 20% and 80% under the best and worst testing conditions, respectively. In this system, the testing efficiency is effectively improved by using words block, which is suitable for context consistency tests of network protocol with fixed field format.

Keywords: BM (boyer moore) algorithm; Context consistency; Pattern recognition; Protocol security