Title: Convalescent schizophrenia patients′ perception from their stay in the day rehabilitation center

Other Title: 澳门康复期精神分裂症患者对日间康复中心活动的感受

Abstract: 目的探讨澳门康复期精神分裂症患者对日间康复中心康复活动的感受,为中心开展优质服务提供参考。方法对14例康复期精神分裂症患者以半结构访谈指引作深度访谈,运用Colaizzi法进行分析。结果分析萃取出3个主题:对活动的感受、对活动带领者的感受以及渴望社会的接纳。结论通过不同种类的康复活动,有助于提升康复期精神分裂症患者的自信自尊,改善其人际关系和生活质量。日间康复中心的精神复康服务处于萌芽期,仍然有很大的发展空间。

Objective To explore how convalescent schizophrenia patients feel about their activities in the day rehabilitation center,and to provide references for implement of high quality care in the center.Methods A total of 14 schizophrenia patients at the convalescent period and regularly visiting a day rehabilitation center were included into a semi-structural interview.Then Colaizzi′ s method was used to analyze the data.Results Three themes were extracted:the perception of the activities in the center,the perception of the coordinator of the activities,thirst for being accepted by the society.Conclusion With all sorts of activities,convalescent schizophrenia patients′ self-esteem and self-confidence have been enhanced,and their interpersonal relationships and quality of life have been improved.Day rehabilitation center is at its infancy,and there is great development space.

Keywords: Convalescent schizophrenia; Day rehabilitation center; Rehabilitation activities; Qualitative research