Title: Laser surface treatment for fashion design

Other Title: 激光处理在服装设计中的应用

Abstract: 通过分析不同条件下激光处理对织物外观和特征的影响,把此处理技术应用于服装设计,并对激光处理前后织物的面密度、厚度、拉伸强度、撕裂强度、色差及表面形态进行观察测试和对比分析。实验结果表明,激光处理在服装设计中具有应用可行性,可以通过激光蚀刻对服装表面进行处理从而取得新的设计效果。这种处理手法不同于传统的加工处理手法,不仅具有无污染的特性,而且能够提高设计生产效率,呈现新的设计外观,赋予更高的附加值。

Based on the analysis of the influence of laser treatment of fabric surface under different conditions on the appearance and property of the fabric,laser surface treatment technology is applied to fashion design.An analytical comparison is conducted to the surface density,thickness,tear strength,tensile strength,color difference,and surface morphology of the fabric before and after treatment.The results demonstrate that it is a feasible to apply the laser treatment to fashion design,and laser engraving is performed on the surface of the garment so that a new design effect is obtained.This treatment approach differs from conventional design methods,enhances the design efficiency,and imparts the garment new design appearance and higher added-value,and more importantly,it causes no pollution.

Keywords: Laser engraving; Polyester fabric; Fashion design; Engraving treatment parameter