Title: The vicissitudes of phenomenology in sociology in the last century

Other Titles: 现象学在社会学里的百年沧桑

Abstract: 本文先简述现象学社会学于上世纪60 年代之后的终结,又详细描述了一个由现象学家们和社会学家们在过往百年里所构想的众多理论建构形成的光谱。它是由存在论的三个焦点——"行动者及其处 境"、"诸行动者在互动中"和"他性"——接驳起来的,从现象学这一端伸延到社会学那一端。本文讨论诸建构在光谱上的相对位置,探讨这些位置在理论社会学 上的含义,并由此估量理论社会学的未来发展。

This article begins with a brief account of the end of phenomenological sociology after the sixties in the last century, which is followed by a detailed account of a spectrum of theoretical constructions offered by phenomenologists and sociologists in the last century. The spectrum comprises of three ontological foci, namely, the actor and his situation, actors interacting, and otherness, which extend in that order from the phenomenological pole to the sociological pole. The relative positions of the constructions on the spectrum are negotiated, the meaning of these positions in theoretical sociology is investigated, and the future development of theoretical sociology is thereby assessed.