Title: Orality in Hong Kong print media

Other Title: 香港报刊语言口语化的表现形式和功能

Abstract: 本文运用社会语言学、话语分析的理论 和方法 ,考察和分析了当前香港报刊语言所呈现的口语化趋势。本研究课题采用的语料来自 2 0 0 0年至 2 0 0 2年香港的四家主要报纸 (《明报》、《星岛日报》、《苹果日报》、《东方日报》) ,语料的体裁包括广告和新闻报道。研究发现 :当前香港报刊语言的口语化形式主要表现在三个方面 :(1)“问 -答”语对的广泛应用 ;(2 )感叹号、语气助词以及第一和第二人称代词的运用 ;(3)粤语入文。文章还就香港报刊语言口语化的功用和价值做了详细的探讨

The study aims to examine how the societal and the generic constraints of the media genres have led to the use of orality in the Chinese print media of present day Hong Kong. The data for the study are drawn from the four major newspapers in Hong Kong Ming Pao Daily News, Sing Tao Jih Pao, Apple Daily News, and Oriental Daily News from 2000 to 2002, both the advertising and the news texts being included. Various forms of orality that are mingled in the different types of written media discourse are identified, and the functions and values of these orality oriented features or strategies are discussed. Finally, implications and suggestions are provided for a dynamic approach towards language use and cultural expressions in a society.