Title: Study on the behavioral intention toward caring mechanically ventilated patients among nurses in ICU and non-ICU settings in Chengdu

Other Titles: 成都地区三所三级甲等综合医院ICU与非ICU护士对机械通气病人照护行为意向的研究

Keywords: Nurse Caring behavior; Mechanically ventiklated patients; Behavioral intention

Abstract: 目的对成都地区三所三级甲等综合医院ICU与非ICU护士对机械通气病人照护行为意向进行比较,为相关的护士培训提供依据。方法应用《护士对照护机械通气病人的行为态度、主观行为规范和行为意向》量表的中文修订版,对近三个月内照护过机械通气病人的ICU与非ICU护士进行测评,比较两组护士照护机械通气病人的行为态度、主观行为规范和行为意向间的差异。结论ICU与非ICU护士照护机械通气病人的行为态度(P>0.05)和主观行为规范(P>0.05)差异无显著性意义,行为意向(P<0.05)差异有显著性意义,ICU护士的行为意向优于非ICU护士。

Objective To compare the differences between ICU and non-ICU nurses’ behavioral attitude,subjective norm and behavioral intention towards caring mechanically ventilated patients in Chengdu Method The modified version of attitude,subjective norm. & behavioral intention of nurses toward mechanically ventilated patients(ASIMP) was used to investigate 282 ICU and non-ICU nurses in three tertiary-level hospitals in Chengdu.Result Independent T test revealed that there were significant differences between behavioral intention scores of ICU and non-ICU nurses (P<0.05).The score of ICU nurses’ behavioral intention was significantly higher than that of non-ICU nurses’.No significant difference was identified between the scores of ICU and non-ICU nurses’ behavioral attitude(P>0.05) and subjective norm(P>0.05).