Title: Aphasia and utterance of a class

Other Titles: 阶级的失语与发声——中国打工妹研究的一种理论视角

Abstract: 打工妹作为一种劳动主体,预示着社会抗争的新蜕体以及来自社会底层的"沉默的社会革命"的到来。本文认为,在社会经济急剧变迁的后社会主义中国出现的新型劳动主体的形成过程中,阶级的形成与解体过程同时存在。本文希望将这种新型劳动主体与打工阶级的形成作为一个政治性问题以及抗争次文体的实践而作出回应。本文强调全球化时代中国社会暴力的本质,以此来召唤一种崭新的,可以超越个人行动或集体行动、非政治冲突或政治冲突、地方性斗争或全球性斗争的抗争理论。

Young female labourers have become a workforce that forecasts a new form of social resistence and a new round of "silent social revolution" at the grassroot level of society. In the radically transforming, post-socialist China, where a new body of workforce is taking shape, class construction and class deconstruction are going hand in hand. The formation of the new working class has brought about a new type of social violence, thus posing a serious political problem that transcends the old resistence theories of individual or collective actions, non-political or political conficts, local or global struggles.