Title: Factors affecting urban renewal in high-density city : case study of Hong Kong

Other Title: 影响高密度城市的城市更新因素——以香港为例

Abstract: 香港高密度城市发展模式闻名于世。这种模式的形成或是由于城市新的发展需要,或是由于城市更新,后者是目前香港政府为提高公众居住条件和建成环境质量所使用的主要手段。本文聚焦城市更新,旨在突出当前香港城市改造实践中的不足,并从文献中筛选出影响城市设计的主要考虑因素,阐析它们如何能够从各方面支持本地社区发展。笔者通过问卷调查及后期资料分析,搜集和评估了香港专业设计人士与市民的意见,提炼出提升城市更新项目可持续性的关键设计因素。但愿本文的结论能为香港的开发商、城市设计者以及政府官员在日后的可持续城市更新项目中带来启示。

Hong Kong is well known for its high-density form of development.Such formof development is shaped either by new development or urban renewal,which is a major tacticnowadays adopted by the Hong Kong Government to improve the living condition of the publicand the quality of the built environment.Urban renewal is the main focus of this study,whichaims to highlight the deficiencies of current(re)development practices conducted in HongKong and explain how the major urban design considerations shortlisted from the literature cansustain local community in various aspects.Through a questionnaire survey and subsequentdata analyses,the opinions of local design professionals and citizens were sought and evaluated,and critical design factors for enhancing sustainability of urban renewal projects were identified.It is expected that the findings of this paper can provide an insight to local developers,urbandesigners,and government officials on how to design sustainable urban renewal projects in thefuture.

Keywords: Urban development; Hong Kong; Sustainable development; Case reports