Title: The alexithymia traits and personality characteristics in patients with irritable bowel syndrome

Other Title: 肠易激综合征患者的述情障碍及人格特征调查

Abstract: 目的调查肠易激综合征(IBS)患者述情障碍及人格特征对发病的影响。方法 2010年至2011年对云南省第二人民医院消化科门诊的126例IBS患者进行多伦多述情障碍及艾森克人格问卷调查。结果 IBS患者存在一定的述情障碍,且男性的述情障碍[在因子Ⅱ(缺乏认识和区别情感及躯体感受的能力)和因子Ⅲ(少幻想)方面]比女性患者更明显。IBS患者存在一定的性格特质,女性患者在神经质方面比男性患者明显。同时,其述情障碍与性格特质有关。结论 IBS患者在述情障碍及个性方面存在一定的差异,社会心理因素对发病有一定的影响。

Objective The purpose of this study was to investigate the alexithymia traits and personality characteristics in patients with irritable bowel syndrome.Methods One hundred and twenty-six patients with irritable bowel syndrome were assessed by Toronto alexithymia scale(TAS) and Eysenck personality questionnaire at outpatient service of gastroenterology department in the Second People’s Hospital in Yunnan Province during the year of 2010-2011.Results The patients with irritable bowel syndrome had certain alexithymia and the male patients were heavier than women in factor Ⅱ(lacking of understanding and distinguishing between the emotion and body feeling) and factor Ⅲ(less fantasy).The patients had certain personality characteristics and women were serious than men in neurotic.At the same time,alexithymia had some personality traits.The alexithymia was related to personality characteristics.Conclusion The patients with irritable bowel syndrome exist alexithymia and personality differences,the social psychological factors have certain effect to the disease.

Keywords: Irritable bowel syndrome; Alexithymia; Personality characteristics