Title: Use of omaha system in community nursing and transitional care

Other Title: 奥马哈系统在社区护理和延续护理中的应用

Abstract: 回顾了作者近10年来分别在中国香港 和内地,以不同疾病人群和护士为对象,跨越医院、门诊、社区和家庭的社区护理或延续护理实践的6项研究,阐述了奥马哈系统在构建研究的理论框架、设计研究 干预方案、诊断研究对象的健康问题、检视护理活动或干预内容和评价研究成效方面的应用和成效。认为护理研究人员可灵活地应用奥马哈系统解决多种研究问题, 在中国内地社区护理和延续护理实践和研究中推广应用。

The authors have applied the Omaha system in six different researches conducted in Hong Kong and mainland China in the last ten years. These researches have been conducted using different client groups,specialty nurses,and in the hospital,clinic and community settings. The Omaha system was found to be instrumental in serving as a conceptual framework for study,designing the intervention protocol,identifying clients’ health problems,defining nursing interventions and evaluating research outcomes. The Omaha system is a valuable tool for research and practice and is worth exploring further for its application in mainland China,particularly in the areas of community nursing and transitional care.

Keywords: Omaha system; Community health services; Nursing care