Title: Development of evidence-based transitional care practice for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

Other Titles: 建立慢性阻塞性肺疾病延续护理的循证实践

Keywords: Pulmonary disease, chronic obstructive; Continuity of patient care; Evidence-based practice

Abstract: 目的以护理循证为基础,建立内地慢性阻塞性肺疾病患者延续护理项目。方法检索1982-2007年MEDLINE和CINAHL数据库、Cochrane图书馆和中国期刊全文数据库近5年文献,进行归纳整合出最佳的文献证据,并参考和结合香港及内地的临床实践经验、专家意见和患者需要,设计研究方案;对主要的效果评价工具进行评定研究。结果建立了以循证为基础的慢性阻塞性肺疾病的4C护理模式,即全面性、合作性、协调性、延续性,以及具有信度和效度的成效指标。结论循证实践建基于最佳的文献证据、实践需要、患者需要和专业的判断。

Objective To develop evidence for the research:"Evaluation of a transitional care program for chronic obstruc-tive pulmonary disease(COPD)in Guangzhou China:a randomized controlled trial".Methods Evidence for the COPD transi-tional care intervention were integrated by synthesizing best research evidence,applying clinical experience,seeking for advice from multidisciplinary experts and considering needs of patients.Results An Evidence-based protocol of the 4Cs COPD tran-sitional care model was developed to guide the research implementation.Validity and reliability of research tools were estab-lished.Conclusion The best research evidence derives from multiple resources including well-designed studies that address clinical and patient’s needs with the substantiation of professional judgment.