Title: A piloted prevention program on drug abuse in adolescents in Hong Kong

Other Titles: 预防香港青少年滥用药物的教育计划试点研究

Keywords: Adolescence; Drug abuse; Early intervention (education); Program evaluation

Abstract: 目的设计、发展、实施和评估一项预防 青少年滥用药物的教育计划。方法发展一份探讨青少年对滥用药物的信念及态度的问卷,设计和发展一项预防青少年滥用药物的教育计划。邀请了香港一所中学40 名初中二年级学生参加这个计划,作试点研究。学生在参加这项计划前后,填写以上问卷,以评估教育计划的成效。结果问卷经测试后,具有较好的信、效度。学生 参加计划前后的问卷分数比较,差异有显著性意义。前后两组分数用Wilcoxon配对秩和检验,P<0.0001。学生在参与计划后,明显对滥用药 物持有正确概念。结论该项预防青少年滥用药物的教育计划具备可行性和有效性。

Objective To d esign, develop, implement and evaluate a prevention p rogram on drug abuse in adolescents in Hong Kong.Methods An instrument was dev eloped for measuring the beliefs and attitudes of adolescents towards drug abuse . A prevention program on drug abuse was designed, developed and piloted on 40 l ower secondary school students in Hong Kong. Program evaluation was conducted us ing the above developed instrument.Results The validity and reliability of the instrument were established.There was a difference in the beliefs and attitude s of adolescents towards drug abuse before and after attending the program. Wilc oxon matched-pairs signed ranks test was used to analyse the difference and p- va lue <0.0001.It was demonstrated that the adolescents had a more positive conc ept of not abusing drugs after their attendance at the program.Co nclusions T he findings of the present study supported that an early prevention program on d rug abuse in adolescents was useful to promote child and adolescent health.