Title: Regulatory effect of puerarin on lipid profile in hypercholesterolemic rats

Other Title: 葛根素对膳食诱导的高胆固醇血症大鼠的血脂调节作用

Abstract: 目的:观察葛根素对膳食诱导的高胆固 醇血症大鼠的血脂调节作用,并对其机制进行探索。方法:SD大鼠随机分为3组,正常组、模型组和葛根素组。模型组和葛根素组均给予富含胆固醇的饲料4周, 葛根素组每天灌喂葛根素溶液(300mg·kg-1·d-1)。检测血清总胆固醇(TC)、甘油三酯(TG)、高密度脂蛋白胆固醇(HDL-c)和低密度 脂蛋白胆固醇(LDL-c)的含量。荧光定量RT-PCR分析羟基-3-甲基戊二酰CoA还原酶(HMGR),羊毛固醇14α-去甲基酶 (CYP51),7α-羟化酶(CYP7A1)的mRNA转录水平。结果:葛根素显著降低高胆固醇膳食引起的血清胆固醇的升高,降低动脉粥样硬化指数,上 调CYP7A1的mRNA转录水平,对HMGR和CYP51的转录水平没有影响。结论:这些数据表明葛根素能够降低血清胆固醇,减低动脉粥样硬化发生危 险。其降低胆固醇的作用可能是通过促进胆固醇转化为胆酸实现的。

AIM: To investigate the regulatory effect of puerarin on lipid profile in diet-induced hypercholesterolemic rats and elucidate the mechanisms involved. METHODS: SD rats were randomly divided into the control group, hypercholesterolemia group and puerarin-treated group. The hypercholesterolemia group and puerarin-treated group were given diet rich in cholesterol. In the meantime, the puerarin-treated group was orally administrated with puerarin (300 mg·kg~ -1 ·d~ -1 ). The lipid profile was investigated by the content of serum TC, TG, HDL-c and LDL-c. The mRNA levels of 7α-hydroxylase (CYP7A1), 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-CoA reductase (HMGR) and lanosterol 14α-demethylase (CYP51) were analyzed by real time RT-PCR. RESULTS: Puerarin markedly attenuated the increased serum total cholesterol induced by hypercholesterolemic diet. It caused a significant reduction in the atherogenic index. Expression of mRNA of CYP7A1 was significantly enhanced but not for those of HMGR and CYP51. CONCLUSION: These data indicate that puerarin can reduce the atherogenic properties of dietary cholesterol in rats. Its hypocholesterolemic function may be due to promoting the conversion of cholesterol into bile acids.

Keywords: Hypercholesterolemia; Serum lipids levels; Atherosclerosis; 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-coa reductase; Lanosterol 14α-demethylase; 7α-hydroxylase