Title: English abstracts of major papers in this issue translation through a Bourdieusian Sociological Lens

Other Title: 从社会学角度看翻译现象 : 布迪厄社会学理论关键词解读

Abstract: 本文介绍了布迪厄社会学的理论框架和 主要概念,其主要特点是同时观察人类社会组织结构和社会个体的行为表现。在翻译研究中,布迪厄社会学理论有助于分析翻译和其他领域的互动和影响以及翻译活 动中译者和其他参与者的相互关系和作用。借助这种社会学视角,翻译研究者可以从一个更接近于翻译本质属性的角度来观察和阐释翻译与社会、文化、全球化之间 的千丝万缕的联系。

Following a brief introduction to Bourdieu’s sociology with its defining feature of simultaneously obverving the social structure and the individual behavior,this paper urges that the Bourdieusian theory be applied to translation studies.Such a move would facilitate a productive interaction between translation studies and its related fields,deepening our understanding of the roles assigned to translators and other participants in translation activities.Taking a fresh look at translation through this unique sociological lens would enable translators to gain in methodological self-awareness.And it would also add to the clarification of how translation is linked to society,culture and globalization.

Keywords: Bourdieu Sociology; Field; Habitus; Capital