Title: Cheng Kok-kong's oral history interview

Other Title: 鄭國江訪談實錄

Abstract: 鄭國江訪談實錄乃《鄭國江詞作手稿特藏》之延伸,以訪談形式記錄手稿特藏背後的故事。特藏載有詞人鄭國江於香港理工大學圖書館進行的訪談錄影片段,令手稿特藏內容更加豐富充實。錄影片段以六個主題分類,包括「詞人緣起」、「創作靈感」、「詞作特色」、「勵志詞人」、「兒歌作品」和「鄭國江詞作手稿特藏」。讀者可對詞人鄭國江如何入行、部份作品背景、本地流行詞作文化、以至香港粵語流行曲的歷史有所了解。

The Cheng Kok-kong’s Oral History Interview project is an extension of the "Cheng Kok-kong’s Lyric Manuscript Collection" to recall the stories behind the lyric manuscripts. The project includes interview recordings with Mr. Cheng Kok-kong at The Hong Kong Polytechnic University Library, and it aims at enriching the content of the Manuscript Collection. The interview recordings are divided in to six categories, including “Becoming a Lyricist”, “Creations and Inspirations”, “Characteristics of Lyrics”, “The Inspirational Lyricist”, “Songs for Children” and “Cheng Kok-kong’s Lyric Manuscript Collection”. The content of the recordings includes how Cheng had become a lyricist, background of some of his lyrics, lyric-writing culture of local pop music, and Cantopop history in Hong Kong.

Keywords: Songs, Chinese; China -- Hong Kong; Popular music; Lyric writing (Popular music); Lyricists