Title: Orthopedic pad for improving adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS)

Other Title: 一种供改善青少年特发性脊柱侧凸的矫形垫

Abstract: The invention provides an orthopedic pad for improving adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS). A plurality of interchangeable small pads are fixed to the body of the orthopedic pad. The small pads arestacked in order from the largest to the smallest to form a peak, and the number and the position of the small pads can be adjusted to achieve a custom peak suitable for a patient, that is, the numberand the position of the small pads are adjusted to adjust the position and angle of the peak so as to provide a vector force to the patient's scoliosis. Although the orthopedic pad also has a hard outer layer, the orthopedic pad is much smaller in size than a conventional hard stent and is only used for the raised area of the spine, with the increase of comfort, the patient's compliance with thestent is relatively high, and thus better treatment results are obtained. The production cycle of the orthopedic pad is shorter than the AIS hard stent, ensuring that the patient can receive treatmentin time after diagnosis of AIS, and prefabricated accessories allow for immediate adjustment or replacement based on conditions during treatment.

本发明提供了一种供改善青少年特发性脊柱侧凸的矫形垫,矫形垫本体上固定有若干可互换的小垫。小垫在内层从大到小依次堆叠以形成峰值,并可通过调整小垫的数量和小垫的位置,进而实现适合患者的定制峰值,也就是说调整小垫的数量和小垫的位置可以调整峰值的位置和角度以期与患者的脊柱侧凸提供矢量力;尽管矫形垫也具有硬质的外层,但其尺寸比传统的硬支架小得多,并且仅用于脊柱的凸起区域,随之舒适度得以提高,患者对支架的依从性也相对变高,并因而获得更好的治疗结果;矫形垫的生产周期比AIS硬支架短,确保患者得以在诊断AIS后能够及时接受治疗,且预制的配件容许在治疗过程中根据病情进行即时调整或更替。