Title: 谓词性宾语的句法地位

Other Title: The syntactic status of verbal objects

Abstract: 谓词性成分在充当宾语时会有不同的句法表现,文献中常提到的是有些谓宾可以用"什么"来提问,而有些谓宾只能用"怎(么)样"来提问。一般都认为可以用"什么"提问的谓宾已经"事物化"了,而用"怎样"提问的则保留了谓词的地位。事实上"什么"和"怎样"的对立与词类地位无关,而是同提问对象的句法地位相关。能够用"怎样"提问的谓宾实际上是宾语小句的谓语,本身并不具有宾语的地位,而真正的谓词性宾语只能用"什么"提问。根据带宾语动词的句法特性,可以将谓词性宾语进一步分为名词化了的和名物化了的两种。

Chinese verbal phrases can function as objects and that these objects have different syntactic behaviors.It is often assumed that some of the verbal objects,which can be replaced by shenme "what"in question formation,have been nominalized while others,which can only be replaced by zenyang "how",have retained their verbal status.However,there is strong evidence that the contrast between shenme "what" and zenyang "how" is determined by the syntactic function of the constituents being replaced but not by their part of speech status. The verbal objects that can be replaced by zeyang "how" are actually the predicate of the object clauses and they themselves are not objects.

Keywords: Verbal object; What and how; Nominalization of verb; Nominalization of VP