Title: The formation of class : labor control on construction sites and the collective resistance of construction workers

Other Title: 阶级的形成:建筑工地上的劳动控制与建筑工人的集体抗争

Abstract: 大工地是中国社会生产关系和制度变革的产物,它又如一个缩影,揭示了三十年改革所造成的全部社会冲突和矛盾。被投掷于资本主义生产关系之中的建筑工人,以对强加在他们身上的剥削的最直接、自发的反抗,顽强地将多方力量遮蔽的阶级结构及阶级对立暴露在世人面前,并呼唤自己作为一个阶级存在的合法性。本文记录了分包劳动体制下建筑工人挣扎求生存的苦难,以及一个新兴工人阶级艰难孕育的历程。

Large construction sites are the outgrowth of China’s social productive relations and institutional transformation.It also epitomizes the various social conflicts and contradictions given rise to by thirty years of reform.Being thrown into the capitalist productive relations,the construction workers fight directly and spontaneously against the exploitation inflicted on them and expose to the public eyes the class structure and class antagonism which have otherwise been covered up by forces of various kinds.In this way,they assert themselves as a legitimate class.This essay documents the hard struggle for survival of the construction workers under the sub-contracting labor system and the painful birth of this emerging working class.

Keywords: Formation of class; Class feelings; Construction workersA