Title: GPS multi-path effect correction and positioning method and system

Other Title: 一种GPS多径效应改正定位方法和系统

Abstract: The invention relates to a PS multi-path effect correction and positioning method and system. The method comprises: S1, an initial position of a receiver is calculated according to a GPS pseudo-range observation value measured by the receiver; S2, a position correction value is calculated based on an estimated distance difference between a reflection signal and a direct signal; and S3, according to the initial position of the receiver and the position correction value, a corrected position is obtained. According to the invention, the position correction value is calculated based on the estimated distance difference between the reflection signal and the direct signal and thus the position of the receiver can be corrected, so that the multi-path effect is reduced and the positioning precision of the GPS in an urban building compact district can be substantially improved. Moreover, the method is simple; the cost is low; and the method and system can be directly applied to a positioning mode of a GPS phone.

本发明涉及一种GPS多径效应改正定位方法和系统,其中方法包括以下步骤:S1、根据接收机测量的GPS伪距观测量计算接收机的初始位置;S2、根据估计的反射信号与直接信号的距离差计算位置改正数;以及S3、根据所述接收机的初始位置和位置改正数得到改正后的位置。本发明根据估计的反射信号与直接信号的距离差计算位置改正数,进而对接收机的位置进行改正,减小了多径效应,使得GPS在城市建筑密集区的定位精度大大提高,并且本发明的方法简单,成本低廉,可以直接用于GPS手机的定位模式。