Title: Method and device for image coding

Other Title: 图像编码方法及装置

Abstract: The invention provides a method and a device for image coding. The image coding method comprises the following steps: S1, a field depth map is acquired, wherein the field depth map comprises multiple pixels, and each pixel comprises a field depth value; a focal plane of a pixel, nearest an observation point, of an object in the field depth map is determined; and a focal plane of a pixel, farthest from the observation point, of the object in the field depth map is determined; S2, distances between a pixel, located between already-determined adjacent two focal planes, of the object and the two focal planes are compared, and thus, the focal plane located between the two focal planes and the field depth value of a pixel of the object located on the newly-determined focal plane are determined; and S3, the pixel with the already-determined field depth value of the object and the field depth value are sequentially stored, and a coding stream is generated. The coding method of the invention is simple and practical, and has wide applications in fields such as 3D films, 3D televisions and 3D rendering.

本发明提供了一种图像编码方法及装置,所述图像编码方法包括以下步骤:步骤S1:获取一景深图,该景深图包括多个像素,并且每一像素包含有景深值;确定在景深图中的对象的离观测点最近的像素所在的焦平面;确定在景深图中的对象的离观测点最远的像素所在的焦平面;步骤S2:比较对象的处于已确定的邻近的两个焦平面之间的像素分别与所述两个焦平面的距离,从而确定处于所述两个焦平面中间的焦平面、以及对象的处于该新确定的焦平面上的像素的景深值;步骤S3:将对象的已被确定了景深值的像素及其景深值依次存储下来,生成编码流。本发明的编码方法简单实用,在3D电影、3D电视以及3D渲染等领域有着广泛的应用前景。