Title: Engineering clostridia neurotoxins with elevated catalytic activity

Other Title: 高催化活性的基因改造梭菌属神经毒素

Abstract: This invention provides methods of modulating activity of Botulinum Neurotoxin and Tetanus Neurotoxin. In one embodiment, the present invention provides active derivatives of the light chain of Tetanus Neurotoxin (LC/T) and Botulinum Neurotoxin (LC/B) or derivatives of the entire Tetanus Neurotoxin and Botulinum Neurotoxin. In another embodiment, the present invention provides methods to improve current therapy using Botulinum Neurotoxin. In another embodiment, the present invention provides novel methods to use Botulinum Neurotoxin or light chain of Botulinum Neurotoxin for therapeutic or cosmetic purposes. In one embodiment, the present invention provides method for reducing immunoresistance to Botulinum Neurotoxin in various applications of the toxin.

本发明提供用于调节肉毒杆菌神经毒素及破伤风神经毒素的活性的方法。在一个实施例中,本发明提供具活性的破伤风神经毒素轻链(LC/T)和肉毒杆菌神经毒素轻链(LC/B)的衍生物,或具活性的整个破伤风神经毒素和肉毒杆菌神经毒素的衍生物。在另一个实施例中,本发明提供用于改善当前使用肉毒杆菌神经毒素的疗法的方法。在另一个实施例中,本发明提供应用肉毒杆菌神经毒素或肉毒杆菌神经毒素的轻链于各种治疗或美容用途的新颖方法。在一个实施例中,本发明提供的方法用于减少肉毒杆菌神经毒素于各种用途出现的免疫耐药性。