Title: Fourier mode-locked laser

Other Title: 一种傅里叶锁模激光器

Abstract: The embodiment of the invention provides a Fourier mode-locked laser. The Fourier mode-locked laser comprises a sweep frequency filtering unit, an optical amplification unit, a first optical beam split unit, a first optical isolation unit, a light delay unit, a polarization control unit and an intensity modulation unit which form an optical loop by a fiber. The embodiment of the invention providesa time domain modulation technology-based Fourier mode-locked laser comprising the sweep frequency filtering unit, the optical amplification unit, the first optical beam split unit, the first opticalisolation unit, the light delay unit, the polarization control unit and the intensity modulation unit which form the optical loop by the fiber, a high-quality short-pulse optical signal can be generated, so that the pulse width and the modulation speed of the pulse optical signal can be freely adjusted by controlling a driving signal, the Fourier mode-locked laser is high in flexibility and rapidin response speed, the high-frequency fluctuation noise can be effectively suppressed, the signal quality is improved, and the coherent length and the signal-to-noise ratio of the optical signal areimproved.

本发明实施例提供一种傅里叶锁模激光器,包括通过光纤连接构成光回路的扫频滤波单元、光放大单元、第一光分束单元、第一光隔离单元、光延迟单元、偏振控制单元和强度调制单元。本发明实施例通过提供一种由光纤连接构成光回路的扫频滤波单元、光放大单元、第一光分束单元、第一光隔离单元、光延迟单元、偏振控制单元和强度调制单元组成的基于时域调制技术的傅里叶锁模激光器,可以产生高质量的短脉冲光信号,使得脉冲光信号的脉冲宽度和调制速度可以通过控制驱动信号来进行自由调节,灵活性高、响应速度快,可以有效抑制高频起伏噪声,提高信号质量,提高光信号的相干长度和信噪比。