Title: A method for prolonging the life of a flash memory solid-state disk and a high-life flash memory solid-state disk

Other Title: 一种提高闪存固态盘寿命的方法及高寿命闪存固态盘

Abstract: The invention is applicable to the computer storage field, and provides a method for improving the service life of a flash memory solid-state disk and a high-life flash memory solid-state disk. The method comprises the following steps of classifying a flash memory data block into a normal block, reusing the block and a bad block, and updating the flash memory data block at regular intervals; classifying the perceived storage data requests into accurate data requests and approximate data requests; assigning normal data to normal blocks and assigning approximate data to reuse blocks; storing andmanaging the stored data through the redundancy check information; performing the dynamic garbage collection management according to the ratio of the number of blocks and the number of bad blocks according to the normal block. The present invention extends the service life of the flash solid state disk by continuing to store approximate data using flash data blocks with error cells, a redundant strip structure composed of independent error rate data blocks is used for data storage and management, and the dynamic allocation of data blocks and dynamic garbage collection are used to further improve the read and write reliability of the solid state disks.

本发明适用于计算机存储领域,提供了一种提高闪存固态盘寿命的方法及高寿命闪存固态盘,该方法包括:将闪存数据块分类为正常块、再利用块和坏块,并定时更新;将感知到的存储数据请求分类为准确数据请求和近似数据请求;将常规数据分配到正常块,将近似数据分配到再利用块;通过冗余校验信息对存储数据进行存储管理;根据正常块、再利用块和坏块的数量比例执行动态垃圾回收管理。本发明通过继续使用带有错误单元的闪存数据块存储近似数据以延长闪存固态盘的使用寿命,并采用相互独立的多种错误率数据块组成的具有冗余能力的条带结构进行数据存储管理,以及对数据块动态分配并配合动态垃圾回收进一步提高固态盘的读写可靠性。