《FAST Research Insight》第十六集 - 李建華博士講解有關肝癌幹細胞的研究

肝癌是香港第五大常見癌症,死亡率極高。化療和標靶治療是治療肝癌的主要方法;可是,治療肝癌最大的困難是癌細胞出現耐藥性。癌症幹細胞是腫瘤的“大佬”,負責腫瘤的繁殖、復發和耐藥性。針對並解除肝癌幹細胞的耐藥性,將成為有前景的治療新方法。有請理大應用生物及化學科技學系的副教授李建華博士講解有關肝癌幹細胞的研究,以及標靶抗體治療如何能進一步提升免疫治療的療效以幫助更多癌症患者。

Liver cancer is the fifth most common cancer in Hong Kong associated with a high mortality rate. Chemotherapy and targeted therapies are the main approaches for liver cancer patients; however, drug resistance is the major obstacle. Cancer stem cells are regarded as “the “boss of the tumor”. They are responsible for tumor initiation, recurrence and chemoresistance. Targeting liver cancer stem cells by inactivating their drug resistance properties is a promising treatment approach to overcome drug resistance. Dr Terence Lee, Associate Professor of the Department of Applied Biology and Chemical Technology, is pleased to share his research interest on Therapeutic Targeting of Liver Cancer Stem Cells, and how targeted antibody therapy enhances the efficacy of immunotherapy to help more cancer patients.

Keywords: • Cancer research; • Drug resistance

Subjects: • Liver -- Cancer; • Cancer cells; • Stem cells; • Cancer -- Immunotherapy