Title: Method and device for extracting road edge information

Other Title: 一种提取道路边缘信息的方法及设备

Abstract: The invention is suitable for the technical field of computers, and provides a method and device for extracting the road edge information. The method comprises the steps of obtaining the point cloud data of a to-be-detected region, and determining the ground point information of the to-be-detected region based on the point cloud data; determining a scanning line based on the ground point information and a preset scanning line separation condition; determining an initial point based on the preset vehicle trajectory information and the scanning line; and determining the road edge information ofthe to-be-detected area based on the scanning line, the initial point and a preset screening strategy. According to the method, the road edge information is screened out from the ground points, the influence of the environmental factors is smaller, the algorithm robustness is higher, and the road edge information can be accurately obtained in different road environments, such as the environment with larger slope fluctuation, the environment with more obstacles, etc.

本发明适用于计算机技术领域,提供了一种提取道路边缘信息的方法及设备,包括:获取待检测区域的点云数据,基于所述点云数据确定所述待检测区域的地面点信息;基于所述地面点信息和预设扫描线分离条件,确定扫描线;基于预设车辆轨迹信息和所述扫描线确定初始点;基于所述扫描线、所述初始点以及预设筛选策略确定所述待检测区域的道路边缘信息。上述方法,从地面点中筛选出道路边缘信息,受环境因素影响较小,算法鲁棒性较高,在不同道路环境下,例如,坡度起伏较大的环境或者存在较多障碍物的环境下,都可以准确的获取到道路边缘信息。