Title: Energy generation from pollutants

Other Title: 从污染物产生能源

Abstract: The present invention relates to a system of Electrodeionization (EDI)-Solid Oxide Fuel Cells (SOFC) and anaerobic treatment for energy recovery for the treatment of carbonaceous and nitrogenous pollutants. Anaerobic microorganism community metabolizes complicated carbonaceous and nitrogenous pollutants to biogas and digestate. Biogas is directly collected, and NH4+ is concentrated and converted to NH3 gas accompanied with by-product H2 in the cathode of EDI. Then, biogas, hydrogen and ammonia generated are fed into SOFC to generate power with high energy efficiency.

本发明提供一个系统,其使用连续去离子电解技术‑固体氧化物燃料电池(Electrodeionization‑Solid Oxide Fuel Cells,EDI‑SOFC)结合厌氧处理,从碳质及氮质污染物回收能源。该系统可以把厌氧微生物群中复杂的碳质及氮质污染物代谢为生物气体及沼渣。该系统可以直接收集生物气体,然后在EDI的阴极浓缩NH4+并转化为气态NH3及副产物H2。随后,把生成的生物气体、氢气和氨送至SOFC以高效率产生能源。