Title: In-situ transmission electron microscope (TEM) method for observing growth of nano-particles

Other Title: 一种原位透射电子显微镜观测纳米颗粒生长的方法

Abstract: The invention provides an in-situ transmission electron microscope (TEM) method for observing the growth of nano-particles. The in-situ transmission electron microscope (TEM) method includes the stepsthat the raw material composition of glass formation and the raw material composition of nano-particle formation are taken, mixed evenly, heated to melt and cooled to form a glass precursor material;the glass precursor material is ground into micron sized particles and dispersed to a TEM heating chip for in-situ TEM testing; and the heating chip is heated to certain temperature and stayed warm under the TEM environment to observe the processes such as the nucleation and growth of the nano-particles in a glass precursor. According to the observation method, under the in-situ conditions, the nano-particles can nucleate, crystallize and grow in the glass precursor material, high temperature, high stability and high resolution in-situ TEM observation can be achieved, operation is easier andmore convenient, the observation effect is excellent, and the growth rate of the nano-particles can be adjusted, so that the significant value for promoting and expanding the research and applicationof the nano-particles is achieved.

本发明提供了一种原位透射电子显微镜(TEM)观测纳米颗粒生长的方法,取形成玻璃的原料成分与形成纳米颗粒的原料成分混合均匀,加热至熔融,降温以形成玻璃前驱体材料;将玻璃前驱体材料研磨成微米尺寸的颗粒,分散至TEM加热芯片上用于原位TEM测试;在TEM环境下将加热芯片加热到一定温度并保温,以观测纳米颗粒在玻璃前驱体中的形核、生长等过程。本发明的观测方法在原位条件下,纳米颗粒可以在玻璃前驱体材料中形核结晶、生长,可实现高温、高稳定性以及高分辨的原位TEM观测,操作更加简便,观测效果优异且可对纳米颗粒生长速度进行调节,对于推动、扩大纳米材料的研究和应用都具有重要的价值。