Title: Apparatus and method for imparting false twist to a yarn and equipment for producing yarns

Other Title: 用于对纱线施以假捻的设备和方法及用于生产纱线的设备

Abstract: The invention relates to an apparatus and a method for imparting false twist to a yarn and equipment for producing yarns. The apparatus for imparting false twist to a staple yarn comprising a yarn guide for guiding a staple yarn along a path and a false twist device comprising a convex surface for engagement with a staple yarn so as to impart a force to the staple yarn when the staple yarn engageswith and traverses the convex surface of the false twist device, and wherein the relative positioning between the yarn guide and the convex surface of the false twist device is adjustable such that,when a staple yarn is engaged with the convex surface of the false twist device and extends between the yarn guide and the false twist device, the amount of contact between the staple yarn and the convex surface of the false twist device can be controlled.

本发明涉及用于对纱线施以假捻的设备和方法及用于生产纱线的设备。该用于对短纤纱施以假捻的设备包括:纱线引导件,其用于沿路径引导短纤纱;以及假捻装置,其包括凸表面,所述凸表面用于接合短纤纱以便在短纤纱接合并横越所述假捻装置的凸表面时对短纤纱施以力,并且其中,所述纱线引导件与所述假捻装置的凸表面之间的相对定位是能调节的,使得当短纤纱接合所述假捻装置的凸表面并在所述纱线引导件与所述假捻装置之间延伸时,短纤纱与所述假捻装置的凸表面之间的接触量能够被控制。