Title: Fabry-Perot resonator fiber-optic sensor and manufacturing and gas detection methods thereof

Other Title: 法布里-珀罗谐振腔光纤传感器及其制造和气体检测方法

Abstract: The invention belongs to the technical field of gas measuring equipment and particularly provides a Fabry-Perot resonator fiber-optic sensor, which is structurally of single mode fiber- dielectric film-hollow core photonic bandgap filter fiber-dielectric film-single mode fiber; the distances between the dielectric films and the Fabry-Perot resonator fiber-optic sensor are greater than 1 and less than 1 mum such that gas can enter the hollow core photonic bandgap fiber. The Fabry-Perot resonator fiber-optic sensor has the advantages that a resonator composed of the hollow core photonic bandgap filter fiber and the dielectric films at the two ends helps increase valid length of light and gas interaction, so that gas absorption signals are enhanced, and gas detection sensitivity is improved. Compared with traditional optical resonators, the Fabry-Perot resonator fiber-optic sensor herein has no need for complex alignment optical system; the resonator formed by the hollow core photonic bandgap filter fiber can miniaturize the sensor herein, so that applicability of the sensor is greatly improved.

本发明属于气体测量装置技术领域,具体提供一种法布里‑珀罗谐振腔光纤传感器。所述光纤传感器的结构为单模光纤‑介质膜‑空芯光子带隙光纤‑介质膜‑单模光纤,所述介质膜与空芯光子带隙光纤的距离均大于0而小于1μm,以便气体进入空芯光子带隙光纤内。本发明的法布里‑珀罗谐振腔光纤传感器,通过空芯光子带隙光纤纤芯与两端介质膜组合形成的谐振腔,增加光与气体相互作用的有效长度,从而实现气体吸收信号的增强,提高气体探测灵敏度;与传统光学谐振腔相比,无需复杂的对准光学系统;而且空芯光子带隙光纤形成的谐振腔可以实现传感器小型化,极大的提高了传感器的适用性。