Title: Deep ultraviolet microcavity laser and preparation method thereof

Other Title: 深紫外微腔激光器及其制备方法

Abstract: The invention belongs to the technical field of lasers, and particularly relates to a deep ultraviolet microcavity laser which comprises a microcrystalline glass carrier and rare earth nanocrystals growing in the microcrystalline glass carrier, the rare earth nanocrystals comprise a nanocrystalline carrier and rare earth ions, and the rare earth ions comprise at least one of Ho3+ and Tm3+ and Yb3+. According to the deep ultraviolet micro-cavity laser provided by the invention, the microcrystalline glass is used as a matrix of the micro-cavity laser, and the microcrystalline glass has excellent thermal stability and chemical stability, so that the matrix is provided for rare earth nanocrystals directly and uniformly growing in a microcrystalline glass carrier, and the deep ultraviolet micro-cavity laser has excellent thermal stability and chemical stability; the method is suitable for high-temperature excitation, improves the excitation resistance of the micro-cavity laser, prolongs the service life of the micro-cavity laser, and is also suitable for high-density excitation, and improves the deep ultraviolet emission efficiency of the micro-cavity laser.

本发明属于激光器技术领域,尤其涉及一种深紫外微腔激光器,包括:微晶玻璃载体和生长在所述微晶玻璃载体内部的稀土纳米晶体,所述稀土纳米晶体包括纳米晶载体和稀土离子,所述稀土离子包括:Ho3+、Tm3+中的至少一种,以及Yb3+。本发明提供的深紫外微腔激光器,以微晶玻璃作为微腔激光器的基体,微晶玻璃具有优异的热稳定性和化学稳定性,为直接均匀生长在微晶玻璃载体内部的稀土纳米晶体提供基体,使深紫外微腔激光器具有优异的热稳定性和化学稳定性,不但适用于高温激发提高了微腔激光器耐激发性和使用寿命,而且适用于高密度激发提高了微腔激光器的深紫外发射效率。