Title: A comparative study on the measurement scales of organizational citizenship behavior within China's hotel industry

Other Titles: 中国酒店业组织公民行为量表之比较研究

Keywords: Organizational citizenship behavior; China hotel industry; Measurement scales

Abstract: Organizational citizenship behavior (OCB), a work behavior that contributes indirectly to the organization through the maintenance of the organization's social system, has increasingly aroused research interest. Notwithstanding the mounting scholarly concerns, the majority of OCB investigations have been undertaken within the Western context with very little available in China, let alone China's hospitality industry. Considering the importance of OCB in meliorating hotel service and cultivating customer loyalty, the authors of the current study aimed to fill in the research gaps and address OCB with the focus of validating the OCB instruments. Three OCB scales developed in the United States, Taiwan, and Mainland China were tested by surveying a total of 349 hotel employees in China. Results indicated that Taiwan OCB instruments not only demonstrate high consistency as well as accuracy in describing citizenship behaviors but also reflect the specific cultural traits of Mainland China and hence are highly suitable for use within the context of China's hotel industry.

组织公民行为 (OCB) 是指员工在组织正常体系下间接促进组织绩效的行为。虽然OCB的研究越来越受重视,但现有的文献大多数来自西方,中国的OCB研究可谓凤毛麟角,关于中国旅游业的OCB研究更加是寥寥无几。有鉴于OCB对提升酒店服务和培养顾客忠诚度的重要性,本文旨在填补OCB研究的空白及验证OCB的研究手段。本文采用三组分别发展自美国,台湾和中国内地的组织公民行为量表,对349名中国酒店员工进行调查。调查结果显示,台湾的组织公民行为量表除了在公民行为的描述上展示高度的一致性和准确性外,还反映出中国内地特殊的文化特性,因此十分适用于测量中国酒店业的组织公民行为。