Title: Water-responding printed fabric and preparation method thereof

Other Title: 水响应印花织物及其制备方法

Abstract: The invention relates to a water-responding printed fabric, and relates to a preparation method for printing a water swellable polymer on the surface of a fabric, and after a reaction between the printed fabric and water, the area with printed patterns swells with shapes changing from a two dimensional form into a three dimensional form. The printed fabric may include seams or apertures in printed patterns, after moisture absorption, the seams/apertures expand, and thereby allowing extra air to pass through. The invention also relates to a preparation method of the water-responding printed fabric, and the method can be applied to any weaving objects woven from terylene, cotton or other fibrous materials by weaving or knitting; the main component of a printing paste employed by the preparation method is the water swellable polymer; the water-responding printed fabric prepared by the method is suitable for a field of intelligent clothes, and the prepared clothes can respond to water, and thereby increasing air permeability and substantially improving the comfort level for users.

本发明涉及一种水响应印花织物,采用了一种将水膨胀聚合物印在织物表面的制备方法,使得该印花织物能与水反应后,印花图案区域溶胀,形状从二维形式改变到三维。这种印花织物可包含印花图案里的缝或孔,吸湿后,这些缝/孔膨胀,从而允许额外的空气通过。本发明还涉及水响应印花织物的制备方法,可适用于任意由涤纶、棉或其他纤维材料通过机织或针织织成的纺织物,这种制备方法采用的印花浆的主要成分是水膨胀聚合物,采用这种制备方法制作的水响应印花织物适用于智能服装领域,所制作服装能与水响应,增加透气度,从而大大提高穿着者的舒适度。