Title: Design, preparation and assembly of flexible electrode based on carbon materials

Other Titles: 碳基柔性电极的结构设计, 制备和组装

Keywords: Carbon nanotube; Flexible electrode; Flexible lithium ion battery; Free-standing; Graphene

Abstract: Flexible electronics as an innovative technology to bring huge changes in people's daily lives have greatly stimulated the research and development of flexible energy storage devices. Among them, flexible lithium ion batteries (LIBs) are attracting remarkable interests due to their significant advantages. Flexibility of electrode has an important role on the electrochemical performance and stability of flexible LIBs. It requires that active particles can keep tightly in touch with their flexible substrate during the whole charge/discharge process, even though the batteries are bended, rolled, stretched or compressed. Carbon materials, such as carbon nanotubes, carbon fibers, graphene, carbon cloth, carbon paper and so on, as free-standing substrates are very popular owe to their deformability, excellent thermal and chemical stability, high conductivity and a wide potential window. In order to overcome the fundamental mismatch in mechanics and form between "rigid" active materials and "flexible" substrate, it is necessary to design the structure of composite electrode, increase the bonding strength and develop the novel fabrication route. Here, we review the progress and synthesis strategies of flexible electrodes based on carbon materials. It is described the effect of structure characteristic on electrochemical performance. According to this review, the self-standing flexible electrodes composed of active materials and carbon materials are commonly 3D porous network structures with various forms, such as sandwich structure. Currently, in-situ growth is standing out from the abundant synthesis methods because the bonding strength between active materials and carbon substrates can be obviously increased. Several typical prototypes and electrochemical performance of flexible LIBs are discussed briefly. The facing challenge and some perspectives of flexible electrodes in the future are also concluded. It can be sure that the advance in flexible electrodes with the combination of softness and hardness can promote the development of not only lithium-ion batteries, but also other energy storage devices.

柔性电子器件日益流行, 给人们的日常生活带来了巨大的变革, 同时也激发了柔性储能器件的设计和研制, 其中, 柔性锂离子电池引起了广泛的关注. 为了获得柔性储能器件, 首先需要制备柔性电极, 即要求在反复变形状态下, 电极能够保持优异的力学和电学性能. 碳材料具有优异的力学性能和导电性, 不仅能够直接制备柔性电极, 还能够与活性材料复合, 作为基底提供自支撑的导电网络. 但是“刚性”的活性材料与“柔性”基底从力学和形态本质上均不匹配, 二者的复合、组装、制备方法及其结合强度直接影响电池的电化学性能. 本文综述了近年来碳纳米管、碳纳米线、石墨烯、石墨炔及碳布等碳基柔性电极的发展情况, 着重分析了自支撑柔性电极的制备方法、结构特征与电化学性能的关系, 同时简要总结了目前几种典型结构的柔性锂离子电池, 探讨了碳材料柔性电极面临的挑战, 并对其未来发展方向进行了展望.