Title: Evaluation method and apparatus thereof for customs clearance port queuing time

Other Title: 一种通关口岸排队时间的实时估算方法及装置

Abstract: The invention relates to the technical field of an application of internet of things, and provides an evaluation method and an apparatus thereof for customs clearance port queuing time. The method comprises the following steps: using a mobile terminal for collecting GPS (global positioning system) information, detecting a communication signal state of the mobile terminal, determining a customs clearance port of the mobile terminal according to the collected GPS information, determining queuing starting time; determining that whether an user having the mobile terminal passes through the customs clearance port according to change of the communication signal state of the mobile terminal, determining queuing ending time; and estimating the queuing time of each customs clearance port according to the queuing starting time and the queuing ending time. The apparatus can reduce the difficulty of the evaluation method for the queuing time as well as increases the efficiency for estimating the queuing time, and can be popularized and used at the customs clearance port under condition that the equipment cost is saved.

本发明适用于物联网应用技术领域,提供了一种通关口岸排队时间的实时估算方法及装置,所述方法包括:利用移动终端采集GPS全球定位系统信息,并检测所述移动终端的通信信号状态;根据采集到的GPS信息,判断所述移动终端所在的通关口岸,确定开始排队的时间;根据所述移动终端的通信信号状态的变化,判断携带所述移动终端的用户是否通过通关口岸,确定结束排队的时间;根据所述开始排队的时间以及所述结束排队的时间,估算各个通关口岸的排队时间。本发明既可以降低排队时间估算方法的难度,提高估计排队时间的效率,也可以在节约了设备成本的情况下,在通关口岸推广使用。