Title: Observations of ionospheric D layer fluctuations during sunrise and sunset by using time domain waveforms of lightning narrow bipolar events

Other Titles: 基于闪电双极性窄脉冲事件波形观测日出日落电离层D层变化

Keywords: Ionospheric D layer; Narrow bipolar event

Abstract: Lower ionosphere is still rarely known to the society of space science, its altitude is too low for the satellite in-situ measurements and too high for balloons. Recently, a new technique renews the interest of researchers: utilizing the lightning emissions as the source to probe the variation of lower ionosphere. In this paper, we introduce a method retrieving the virtual reflection height of lower ionosphere by analyzing the skywaves of one distinct type of lightning discharges called Narrow Bipolar Events (NBEs). The method is implemented to the Jianghuai-Area Sferic Array (JASA) for a systemic monitoring of ionospheric D-layer. From the recording of two thunderstorms in 2012 of JASA, the variations of ionospheric D layer reflection height during sunrise and sunset time had been analyzed. The preliminary results show that: the height of D-layer falls linearly at a rate of 5.9 km/h during sunrise, while rises linearly at a rate of 8.6 km/h during sunset; During daytime, the short-time fluctuation of D-layer height is linearly correlated to the flux density of solar radiations; The diurnal variation pattern of D-layer shows a significant asymmetry. The results during the day and sunrise-sunset time suggest that electron production in the lower ionosphere is dominated by the effect of solar radiation accelerating the neutral atmospheric molecules. In combination with the technique to detect the lower ionosphere with time domain waveforms of lightning return strokes, it is potential to monitor the lower ionosphere in real-time by setting up a local network which is capable of recording lightning radiation field waveforms in a continuous manner.

利用闪电作为辐射源来探测电离层D层是近年来国外学者研究的热点.本文基于江淮流域六站同步闪电观测站网,实现了一种利用闪电双极性窄脉冲事件(Narrow Bipolar Events,NBE)来探测电离层D层等效高度的方法.基于此方法,对两次分别发生在日出和日落阶段的雷暴分析结果显示,上述两个阶段D层反射高度变化特征呈现显著的不对称性:日出期间D层反射高度随时间线性降低速率为5.9 km/h;而日落期间D层反射高度随时间线性递增速率为8.6 km/h.综合日间太阳耀斑期间D层反射高度剧烈波动的观测事实,与日出、日落期间D层特征变化,结果表明太阳辐射电离中性大气分子的电子生成机制在日间D层电子密度变化中占主导地位.本文结果展现了利用NBE事件监测电离层D层变化特征的可行性,这一方法与基于地闪回击波形的D层探测方法结合在一起,有望把现有具有闪电事件定位和电磁波波形记录能力的闪电观测站网扩展为实时对电离层D层时空变化监测的网络.