Title: Contact pressure measurement of the computer mouse and wrist during mouse operations by TekScan

Other Titles: 操作鼠标时鼠标和腕部接触压力的TekScan测量

Keywords: Computer mouse; Contact area; Contact pressure; Musculoskeletal disorders (MSDs); Wrist

Abstract: Objective: To study the characteristics of mouse-desktop and wrist-desktop contact pressure distributions during different mouse operations, and investigate the influence of desktop on the mouse and wrist during mouse operations, so as to obtain biomechanical references for musculoskeletal disorders of the hand and wrist. Methods: The laser scanner and TekScan pressure measurement system were employed to measure contact area and contact pressure of the mouse and wrist during different mouse operations. Results: The contact pressure, contact area, and contact force varied with time, and the peak contact pressure of the mouse and wrist with desktop were obtained. The peak contact pressure of the mouse in single clicking of left, right key and scrolling of middle key was 62.87, 33.83, 74.66 kPa, respectively, and for the wrist, the minimum contact pressure appeared in key clicking, being 23.25, 11.02, 16.26 kPa, respectively. Conclusions: During mouse operations, the thenar, hypothenar as well as the ulnar and radial sides of the wrist are persistently subjected to the continuous pressure, therefore, repetitive and continuous mouse operation can lead to the development of carpal tunnel syndrome of wrist or other MSDs.

目的研究不同鼠标操作时鼠标和腕部与桌面之间接触压力分布特征,探讨操作鼠标时桌面对鼠标和腕部的影响,获得导致手及腕部肌肉骨骼不适的生物力学依据。方法使用激光扫描仪和TekScan压力测量系统,测量不同鼠标操作时鼠标和腕部的接触面积和接触压力。结果测量得到了鼠标和腕部与桌面的接触压力、接触面积和接触力随时间的变化关系以及接触压力峰值。在单击左、右键和滚动中键时鼠标的接触压力峰值分别为62.87、33.83、74.66 kPa,而腕部为击键过程的最小值,分别为23.25、11.02、16.26 kPa。结论在操作鼠标过程中,由于大、小鱼际以及腕部的尺侧和桡侧区域一直受到持续的压力作用,重复持续的鼠标操作会导致腕管综合症等肌肉骨骼不适症的发生。