Title: A moderating role of green practices on the relationship between service quality and customer satisfaction : Chinese hotel context

Other Titles: 绿色环保践行对服务质量与顾客满意度关系的调节作用:基于中国酒店业的研究

Keywords: Customer satisfaction; Green initiative; Moderating effect; Service quality

Abstract: The purpose of the current study is to investigate the existence of a moderating effect of a green initiative on the relationship between service quality and customers’ satisfaction in the Chinese hotel context. The study adopts a 2 × 2 between-subjects experimental design using scenarios. Four scenarios provide a mixed combination of high or low cases for a hotel’s green participation, and good or poor cases for service quality. The study uses the survey method to collect data from Chinese guests. It finds the main effect of service quality on customers’ satisfaction and a significant moderating role for green initiatives on the relationship between service quality and customers’ satisfaction, but interestingly found an opposite direction of the moderating role to the one hypothesized. The study’s results also reveal an insignificant main effect of a green initiative on customers’ satisfaction. The study provides theoretical and practical implications.

基于中国酒店业的实践,本研究探讨酒店环保举措对服务质量与顾客满意度之间关系的调节作用。本研究采用2×2的实验情景设计方法。四种实验情景分别反应了酒店环保践行程度高或低、服务质量好或坏的不同情况。通过调研的方式,本研究邀请中国顾客对四种实验情景分别作出反馈。研究结果显示酒店的服务质量对顾客满意度关系具有显著的主影响效应。同时,酒店的环保措施对酒店服务质量与顾客满意度之间的关系具有调节作用。有趣的是,该调节作用与假设方向相反。研究结果还显示酒店环保举措对顾客满意度的主影响效应并不显著。这项研究对中国酒店发展提供了理论和实践方面的指导意义。