Title: The effects of plasma treatment on the strain sensing performance for the flexible conductive fibers

Other Titles: 等离子体表面处理对柔性导电纤维传感性能的影响

Keywords: Flexible conductive fibers; Plasma treatment; PPy; Sensing performance; XLA fiber

Abstract: In this paper, the preparation process and strain sensing performance of PPy-XLA fibers have been studied. However, the surface of XLA fiber is very smooth. Therefore, before the traditional chemical vapor deposition process, special treatment should be handled on the substrate fibers. Plasma treatment can change the roughness of the fiber surface, in order that PPy can be attached to the surface easily and increase the contact strength between PPy and substrate fiber. In this paper, the mechanical property and sensing performance of PPy-XLA fibers under different plasma time (5, 15 min) were compared. The experimental results show that plasma treatment had little influence on the mechanical property, but obviously affected the strain sensing performance.

研究了具有PPy(聚吡咯)微纳米尺度涂层的XLA导电纤维的研制与应变传感性能。但由于XLA纤维的表面十分光滑,因此在用传统的化学气相沉积法进行涂层之前需要对纤维进行特殊处理。等离子体处理可以改变纤维表面粗糙度,使PPy更易于附着于纤维表面且增加其与纤维的接触强度。比较了经过不同等离子体处理时间(5和15min)的导电XLA纤维的力学及应变传感性能。实验结果表明,等离子体处理对纤维的力学性能几乎没有影响,但对导电纤维的应变传感性能影响很大。