Title: Method for controlling photomodulator bias voltage and relevant device

Other Titles: 一种控制光调制器的偏置电压的方法及相关装置

Abstract: The invention discloses a method for controlling photomodulator bias voltage and a relevant device. The method comprises the following steps: acquiring an output signal of a photomodulator; acquiring the relation information of the output signal and a noise signal in the output signal; analyzing the relation information of the output signal and the noise signal to acquire the control information of phase-shift bias voltage; and according to the control information, acquiring current phase-shift bias voltage and loading the current phase-shift bias voltage on the photomodulator. The method forcontrolling photomodulator bias voltage in the embodiment of the invention has the function of automatic feedback adjustment and can adjust the bias voltage of a pi/2 phase-shift unit of the photomodulator, thereby increasing the stability of the output signal of the photomodulator.

本发明公开了一种控制光调制器偏置电压的方法和相关装置,其中,所述方法包括:获得光调制器的输出信号;获得所述光调制器的输出信号和该输出信号包含的噪音信号的关系信息;对所述输出信号和所述噪音信号的关系信息进行分析,获得相移偏置电压控制信息;根据所述控制信息获得当前相移偏置电压,将所述当前相移偏置电压加载在所述光调制器上。在本发明实施例中,控制光调制器偏置电压的方法,具有自动反馈调节的作用,可对光调制器的π/2相移单元的偏置电压进行调节,提高了光调制器的输出信号的稳定性。