Title: Analysis of “Facilitation of transference of monosyllabic words” in Hong Kong Cantonese : a new perspective of language contact

Other Titles: 香港粤语“单音节促发论”分析 - 语言接触下的新视角

Keywords: Cantonese Code-switching; Monosyllabic salience; Facilitation; Borrowing

Abstract: 本文旨在以香港粤语语境下的报章副刊为主的实际语料为研究材料,验证"单音节促发论"(facilitation of transference of monosyllabic words)和"知觉显著性" (perceptual salience)的可信度,探讨中英语码转换分别在词汇、语音和句法上的促发诱因(facilitation), 以期开阔语码转换研究的视野。研究结果显示,克莱恩(Michael Clyne 2003)的理论为粤语和英语之间的移转,提供了合适和具说服力的分析框架。

This paper aims at presenting evidence of facilitation of transference from English into Hong Kong Cantonese(Clyne,2003),which have been in contact for over 150 years.Being a Sino-Tibetan language,Cantonese is morpho-syntactically characterized by monosyllabic salience(Chao,1968).Facilitation is psycholinguistically driven by perceptual salience(Paradis,2004),which appears to facilitate the borrowing of monosyllabic English words(MEWs).This may take the form of code-switching or direct insertions into Cantonese(cf.’ code-mixing’,Muysken 2000),in speech or in informal writing(’ Hong Kong Written Chinese’,Shi 2006).Over time,community-wide borrowing may result in MEWs becoming loanwords after their pronunciation has been assimilated to Cantonese phonology(e.g.,fen1 si2,FAN 屎< fans).Morphosyntactic evidence includes(i) truncation of the first syllable of polysyllabic words,including in the A-not-A structure;(ii) bilingual punning;and(iii) the use of monosyllabic English names in the ’aa3 X’ bisyllabic frame.