Palladium-based hydrogen sensor with adjustable connectivity prepared on substrate with controllable flexibility and production method

The invention discloses a palladium-based hydrogen sensor with adjustable connectivity prepared on a substrate with controllable flexibility and a production method. The hydrogen sensor comprises a substrate (101), a vertical pillar (111), with material, number, shape, distribution position and gap size being adjustable, etched or deposited on the substrate (101) to adjust the flexibility of the substrate (101), and a palladium-based coating (104), with adjustable connectivity, deposited at the top of the vertical pillar (111) and being subjected to volume expansion and changing connectivity after absorption of hydrogen. With combination of the palladium-based coating with adjustable connectivity and the substrate with controllable flexibility, the hydrogen sensor is advantageous in that the hydrogen detection sensitivity of the sensor and the hydrogen concentration detection scope are adjustable; the sensitivity is high and the response rate is fast; the shear stress of the palladium-based coating can be eliminated through the bending of the vertical pillar on the substrate, and the sensor can have high stability; the sensor is suitable for batch production.

本发明公开了一种制备于柔度可控基底上的连通性可调的钯基氢气传感器及其制作方法,该氢气传感器包括基底(101),在该基底(101)上蚀刻或沉积有材料、数量、形状、分布位置及间隙大小均可调节的竖直支柱(111)以调节基底(101)的柔度;沉积于竖直支柱(111)顶部的、连通性可调的、当吸收氢气后体积膨胀并改变气自身连通性的钯基涂层(104)。连通性可调的钯基涂层与柔度可控的基底的结合使得本氢气传感器具有以下优点:传感器的氢气探测灵敏度与氢气浓度检测范围可以调节;灵敏度高和响应速率快;可通过基底上竖直支柱的弯曲来消除钯基涂层的切应力,使传感器具有更高的稳定性;可批量生产。