LED display panel driving method and system

The invention discloses an LED display panel driving method and system. The method comprises the steps that an HDMI/DVI video signal is converted into an RGB signal; the RGB signal is divided into N independent code streams, and reordering is carried out; and direct current provided for an LED display module is periodically switched at least between first current I1 and second current I2. The system comprises an FPGA controller, a video signal decoder, a first external memory, a second external memory and the LED display module, wherein the video signal decoder, the first external memory, the second external memory and the LED display module are respectively connected with the FPGA controller, wherein the FPGA controller comprises N LED driving modules which are connected in parallel. According to the driving method and system, which are provided by the invention, the LED luminous efficacy can be improved, and LED linear dimming can be carried out.

本发明公开了一种LED显示面板的驱动方法及系统,该方法包括:将HDMI/DVI视频信号转换为RGB信号;将所述RGB信号划分为N个独立的码流,并进行重排序;至少在第一电流I1和第二电流I2之间周期性切换提供给LED显示模块的直流电流;该系统包括FPGA控制器和分别与FPGA控制器连接的视频信号解码器、第一外部存储器、第二外部存储器和LED显示模块,FPGA控制器包括并联的N个LED驱动模块。实施本发明的驱动方法及系统,既可提高LED的发光效能又可对LED进行线性调光。